HUB hero image

How to Travel from

Ballina to Mackay

by Plane, Route or Car

Ballina
+0
Mackay
Transport search to Mackay
Ballina
+0
Mackay
Building a composite car route
Cheapest
Best Offer!
Car
13 h 6 min
1132 km.
from $62
Composite Route Car Only
Schedule

Ballina, Australia → Mackay, Australia

All
All days
29 Jul, Wed
30 Jul, Thu
31 Jul, Fri
01 Aug, Sat
02 Aug, Sun

Cheapest and Fastest Ways to Travel from Ballina to Mackay

Composite routes from Ballina to Mackay

Cheapest
Other

Transport providers

Transport for NSW
Website
Greyhound Australia
Website
Premier Motor Service
Website
Byron Easy Bus
Website
Brisbane 2 Byron Express Bus
Website
Transport for NSW
Website
2h 34m
Twice daily
$4.35–$8.15
131 500
131 500
Call
Greyhound Australia
Website
16h 15m
Twice daily
$92.39–$228.26
1300 473946
1300 473946
Call
Premier Motor Service
Website
4h 35m
Once daily
$18.48–$26.09
13 34 10
13 34 10
Call Contact via email
Byron Easy Bus
Website
3h 45m
3 times a day
$39.13–$46.74
+612 6685 7447
+612 6685 7447
Call Contact via email
Brisbane 2 Byron Express Bus
Website
2h 45m
4 times a day
$38.04–$45.48
+61 (0)2 6685 7447
+61 (0)2 6685 7447
Call Contact via email
Jetstar
Website
Qantas
Website
Virgin Australia
Website
Alliance Airlines
Website
Jetstar
Website
1h 30m
Every day
$65.22–$315.22
Qantas
Website
1h 34m
Every day
$65.22–$380.43
Virgin Australia
Website
1h 44m
Every day
$108.70–$478.26
Alliance Airlines
Website
1h 45m
Monday to Friday
$217.39–$293.48
Queensland Rail Travel
Website
Queensland Rail Travel
Website
13h 23m
4 times a week
$30.43–$2,192.23
1800 872 467
1800 872 467
Call

Questions and Answers

What is the cheapest way to get from Ballina to Mackay?

The cheapest way to get from Ballina to Mackay is to bus via Aspley which costs $76.09 - $173.91 and takes 23h 29m.

What is the fastest way to get from Ballina to Mackay?

The fastest way to get from Ballina to Mackay is to bus and fly which takes 7h 47m and costs $103.26 - $358.70 .

Is there a direct bus between Ballina and Mackay?

No, there is no direct bus from Ballina to Mackay. However, there are services departing from Ballina Hospital, Bentinck St and arriving at Mackay via Byron Bay Bus Interchange Station and Brisbane. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 22h.

How far is it from Ballina to Mackay?

The distance between Ballina and Mackay is 1022 km. The road distance is 1136.2 km.

How do I travel from Ballina to Mackay without a car?

The best way to get from Ballina to Mackay without a car is to bus and train which takes 19h 8m and costs $34.78 - $2391.30 .

How long does it take to get from Ballina to Mackay?

It takes approximately 7h 47m to get from Ballina to Mackay, including transfers.

Where do I catch the Ballina to Mackay bus from?

Ballina to Mackay bus services, operated by Byron Easy Bus, depart from Byron Bay Bus Interchange Station.

Train or bus from Ballina to Mackay?

The best way to get from Ballina to Mackay is to bus which takes 22h and costs $65.22 - $282.61 . Alternatively, you can train, which costs $38.04 - $2391.30 and takes 20h 20m.

Where does the Ballina to Mackay bus arrive?

Ballina to Mackay bus services, operated by Byron Easy Bus, arrive at Brisbane Roma Street station.

What is the time difference between Ballina and Mackay?

Mackay is 1h behind Ballina. It is currently 01:54 in Ballina and 00:54 in Mackay.

Can I drive from Ballina to Mackay?

Yes, the driving distance between Ballina to Mackay is 1136 km. It takes approximately 14h 40m to drive from Ballina to Mackay.

Where can I stay near Mackay?

There are 76+ hotels available in Mackay. Prices start at $64.48 per night.
+0