HUB hero image

How to Travel from

Cardiff to Loch Lomond

by Plane, Train, Route or Car

Cardiff
+0
Loch Lomond
Transport search to Loch Lomond
Cardiff
+0
Loch Lomond
Building a composite car route
Cheapest
Best Offer!
Car
7 h 25 min
636 km.
from $34
Composite Route Car Only
Schedule

Cardiff, Great Britain → Loch Lomond, Great Britain

All
All days
29 Jul, Wed
30 Jul, Thu
31 Jul, Fri
01 Aug, Sat
02 Aug, Sun

Cheapest and Fastest Ways to Travel from Cardiff to Loch Lomond

Composite routes from Cardiff to Loch Lomond

Cheapest
Other

Transport providers

Ryanair
Website
easyJet
Website
Ryanair
Website
3h 30m
Monday and Saturday
$40.50–$202.52
easyJet
Website
1h 15m
Every day
$35.44–$177.21
FlixBus
Website
Megabus UK
Website
FlixBus
Website
1h 20m
Hourly
$9.49–$13.92
+49 30 300 137 300
+49 30 300 137 300
Call Contact via email
Megabus UK
Website
8h 20m
Once a week
$35.44–$49.37
Avanti West Coast
Website
First Great Western Service
Website
Cross Country
Website
ScotRail
Website
Caledonian Sleeper
Website
Transport for Wales
Website
Avanti West Coast
Website
2h 46m
Hourly
$120.25–$291.13
00 44 345 528 0253
00 44 345 528 0253
Call
First Great Western Service
Website
46 min
Hourly
$26.58–$63.29
+44 3457 000 125
+44 3457 000 125
Call Contact via email
Cross Country
Website
7h 54m
3 times a week
$291.13–$949.33
0344 736 9123
0344 736 9123
Call Contact via email
ScotRail
Website
49 min
Hourly
$10.13–$21.52
+44 344 811 0141
+44 344 811 0141
Call Contact via email
Caledonian Sleeper
Website
5h
Once a week
$94.93–$120.25
+44 141 555 0888
+44 141 555 0888
Call
Transport for Wales
Website
2h 34m
Hourly
$69.62–$107.59
03333 211 202
03333 211 202
Call

Questions and Answers

What is the cheapest way to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

The cheapest way to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond is to bus which costs $38.04 - $54.35 and takes 12h 52m.

What is the fastest way to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

The fastest way to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond is to train and fly which takes 5h 14m and costs $70.65 - $217.39 .

Is there a direct bus between Cardiff and Loch Lomond?

No, there is no direct bus from Cardiff to Loch Lomond. However, there are services departing from Cardiff - Herbert St Lloyd George Ave and arriving at Balloch Bus Terminus via Bristol Bond St and St Enoch subway. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 12h 52m.

Is there a direct train between Cardiff and Loch Lomond?

No, there is no direct train from Cardiff to Loch Lomond. However, there are services departing from Cardiff Central and arriving at Balloch via Crewe, Warrington Bank Quay, Glasgow Central Low Level and Dalmuir. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 8h 10m.

How far is it from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

The distance between Cardiff and Loch Lomond is 640 km. The road distance is 663.3 km.

How do I travel from Cardiff to Loch Lomond without a car?

The best way to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond without a car is to train via Warrington which takes 8h 10m and costs $173.91 - $434.78 .

How long does it take to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

It takes approximately 8h 10m to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond, including transfers.

Where do I catch the Cardiff to Loch Lomond bus from?

Cardiff to Loch Lomond bus services, operated by FlixBus, depart from Cardiff - Herbert St Lloyd George Ave station.

Where do I catch the Cardiff to Loch Lomond train from?

Cardiff to Loch Lomond train services, operated by Transport for Wales, depart from Cardiff Central station.

Train or bus from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

The best way to get from Cardiff to Loch Lomond is to train via Warrington which takes 8h 10m and costs $173.91 - $434.78 . Alternatively, you can bus, which costs $38.04 - $54.35 and takes 12h 52m.

Where does the Cardiff to Loch Lomond bus arrive?

Cardiff to Loch Lomond bus services, operated by FlixBus, arrive at Bristol Bus Station.

Where does the Cardiff to Loch Lomond train arrive?

Cardiff to Loch Lomond train services, operated by Transport for Wales, arrive at Crewe station.

Can I drive from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

Yes, the driving distance between Cardiff to Loch Lomond is 663 km. It takes approximately 6h 48m to drive from Cardiff to Loch Lomond.

How do I get a train ticket from Cardiff to Loch Lomond?

Book your Cardiff to Loch Lomond train tickets online with Omio.

Where can I stay near Loch Lomond?

There are 538+ hotels available in Loch Lomond. Prices start at $36.12 per night.
+0