HUB hero image

How to Travel from

Monthey to Brig

by Train or Car

Monthey
+0
Brig
Transport search to Brig
Monthey
+0
Brig
Building a composite car route
Cheapest
Best Offer!
Car
1 h 8 min
100 km.
from $5
Composite Route Car Only
Schedule

Monthey, Switzerland → Brig, Switzerland

All
All days
01 Aug, Sat
02 Aug, Sun
03 Aug, Mon
04 Aug, Tue
05 Aug, Wed

Cheapest and Fastest Ways to Travel from Monthey to Brig

Composite routes from Monthey to Brig

Cheapest

Transport providers

Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
Website
RegionalAlps
Website
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
Website
1h
Hourly
$44.53–$82.70
+41 848 44 66 88
+41 848 44 66 88
Call
RegionalAlps
Website
1h 22m
Hourly
$38.17–$76.34
+41 27 720 47 47
+41 27 720 47 47
Call Contact via email

Questions and Answers

What is the cheapest way to get from Monthey to Brig?

The cheapest way to get from Monthey to Brig is to drive which costs $19.57 - $29.35 and takes 1h 9m.

What is the fastest way to get from Monthey to Brig?

The fastest way to get from Monthey to Brig is to drive which takes 1h 9m and costs $19.57 - $29.35 .

Is there a direct train between Monthey and Brig?

Yes, there is a direct train departing from Monthey and arriving at Brig. Services depart hourly, and operate every day. The journey takes approximately 1h 33m.

How far is it from Monthey to Brig?

The distance between Monthey and Brig is 100 km. The road distance is 99.9 km.

How do I travel from Monthey to Brig without a car?

The best way to get from Monthey to Brig without a car is to train via St-Maurice which takes 1h 21m and costs $36.96 - $92.39 .

How long does it take to get from Monthey to Brig?

It takes approximately 1h 21m to get from Monthey to Brig, including transfers.

Where do I catch the Monthey to Brig train from?

Monthey to Brig train services, operated by Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS), depart from St-Maurice station.

Where does the Monthey to Brig train arrive?

Monthey to Brig train services, operated by Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS), arrive at Brig station.

Can I drive from Monthey to Brig?

Yes, the driving distance between Monthey to Brig is 100 km. It takes approximately 1h 9m to drive from Monthey to Brig.

How do I get a train ticket from Monthey to Brig?

Book your Monthey to Brig train tickets online with Omio.

Where can I stay near Brig?

There are 1383+ hotels available in Brig. Prices start at $86.99 per night.
+0