HUB hero image

How to Travel from

Brussels Airport to Genk

by Train, Route or Car

Brussels Airport
+0
Genk
Transport search to Genk
Brussels Airport
+0
Genk
Building a composite car route
Cheapest
Best Offer!
Car
56 min
87 km.
from $4
Composite Route Car Only
Schedule

Brussels Airport, Belgium → Genk, Belgium

All
All days
03 Aug, Mon
04 Aug, Tue
05 Aug, Wed
06 Aug, Thu
07 Aug, Fri

Cheapest and Fastest Ways to Travel from Brussels Airport to Genk

Composite routes from Brussels Airport to Genk

Cheapest
Other

Transport providers

FlixBus
Website
De Lijn
Website
FlixBus
Website
1h 20m
Twice daily
$10.74–$15.16
+49 30 300 137 300
+49 30 300 137 300
Call Contact via email
De Lijn
Website
31 min
Every 10 minutes
$3.01
+32 70 22 02 00
+32 70 22 02 00
Call
Jayride
Website
Jayride
Website
$189.50–$277.94
+61 2 8520 3150
+61 2 8520 3150
Call
Belgian Railways (NMBS/SNCB)
Website
Belgian Railways (NMBS/SNCB)
Website
1h 11m
Hourly
$10.11–$15.16
+32 70 79 79 79
+32 70 79 79 79
Call

Questions and Answers

What is the cheapest way to get from Brussels Airport to Genk?

The cheapest way to get from Brussels Airport to Genk is to bus which costs $10.87 - $16.30 and takes 1h 56m.

What is the fastest way to get from Brussels Airport to Genk?

The fastest way to get from Brussels Airport to Genk is to drive which takes 53 min and costs $15.22 - $22.83 .

Is there a direct bus between Brussels Airport and Genk?

No, there is no direct bus from Brussels Airport to Genk station. However, there are services departing from Brussels Zaventem Airport and arriving at Genk Station perron 11 via Hasselt Station perron 7. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 1h 56m.

Is there a direct train between Brussels Airport and Genk?

No, there is no direct train from Brussels Airport to Genk. However, there are services departing from Brussels Airport-Zaventem and arriving at Genk via Louvain. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 1h 59m.

How far is it from Brussels Airport to Genk?

The distance between Brussels Airport and Genk is 98 km. The road distance is 90.4 km.

How do I travel from Brussels Airport to Genk without a car?

The best way to get from Brussels Airport to Genk without a car is to bus which takes 1h 56m and costs $10.87 - $16.30 .

How long does it take to get from Brussels Airport to Genk?

It takes approximately 1h 56m to get from Brussels Airport to Genk, including transfers.

Where do I catch the Brussels Airport to Genk bus from?

Brussels Airport to Genk bus services, operated by FlixBus, depart from Brussels Zaventem Airport station.

Where do I catch the Brussels Airport to Genk train from?

Brussels Airport to Genk train services, operated by Belgian Railways (NMBS/SNCB), depart from Louvain station.

Train or bus from Brussels Airport to Genk?

The best way to get from Brussels Airport to Genk is to bus which takes 1h 56m and costs $10.87 - $16.30 . Alternatively, you can train, which costs $18.48 - $23.91 and takes 1h 59m.

Where does the Brussels Airport to Genk bus arrive?

Brussels Airport to Genk bus services, operated by FlixBus, arrive at Hasselt Station.

Where does the Brussels Airport to Genk train arrive?

Brussels Airport to Genk train services, operated by Belgian Railways (NMBS/SNCB), arrive at Genk station.

Can I drive from Brussels Airport to Genk?

Yes, the driving distance between Brussels Airport to Genk is 90 km. It takes approximately 53 min to drive from Brussels Airport to Genk.

How do I get a train ticket from Brussels Airport to Genk?

Book your Brussels Airport to Genk train tickets online with Omio.

Where can I stay near Genk?

There are 947+ hotels available in Genk. Prices start at $40.85 per night.
+0