HUB hero image

How to Travel from

Tanum station to Gothenburg

by Train, Bus or Car

Tanum station
+0
Gothenburg
Transport search to Gothenburg
Tanum station
+0
Gothenburg
Building a composite car route
Cheapest
Best Offer!
Car
1 h 32 min
137 km.
from $7
Composite Route Car Only
Schedule

Tanum station, Sweden → Gothenburg, Sweden

All
All days
03 Aug, Mon
04 Aug, Tue
05 Aug, Wed
06 Aug, Thu
07 Aug, Fri

Cheapest and Fastest Ways to Travel from Tanum Station to Gothenburg

Composite routes from Tanum Station to Gothenburg

Cheapest

Transport providers

FlixBus
Website
Vy Buss
Website
FlixBus
Website
1h 40m
5 times a day
$13.04–$19.57
+49 30 300 137 300
+49 30 300 137 300
Call Contact via email
Vy Buss
Website
1h 40m
Hourly
$16.30–$23.91
+47 407 05070
+47 407 05070
Call Contact via email
Vy Travel AB
Website
Vasttrafik
Website
Vy Travel AB
Website
1h 40m
Once a week
$10.87–$17.39
+46 771 15 15 15
+46 771 15 15 15
Call Contact via email
Vasttrafik
Website
2h 22m
Every 4 hours
$7.61–$11.96
+46 77 141 43 00
+46 77 141 43 00
Call Contact via email

Questions and Answers

What is the cheapest way to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

The cheapest way to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg is to train which costs $7.61 - $11.96 and takes 2h 22m.

What is the fastest way to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

The fastest way to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg is to drive which takes 1h 32m and costs $25 - $36.96 .

Is there a direct bus between Tanum station and Gothenburg?

No, there is no direct bus from Tanum station to Gothenburg. However, there are services departing from Rödhällebacken and arriving at Göteborg Nils Ericsonterminal via Tanum Shoppingcenter. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 2h 29m.

Is there a direct train between Tanum station and Gothenburg?

Yes, there is a direct train departing from Tanum station station and arriving at Göteborg Centralstation station. Services depart every four hours, and operate every day. The journey takes approximately 2h 22m.

How far is it from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

The distance between Tanum station and Gothenburg is 142 km. The road distance is 139.1 km.

How do I travel from Tanum station to Gothenburg without a car?

The best way to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg without a car is to train which takes 2h 22m and costs $7.61 - $11.96 .

How long does it take to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

The train from Tanum station to Göteborg Centralstation takes 2h 22m including transfers and departs every four hours.

Where do I catch the Tanum station to Gothenburg bus from?

Tanum station to Gothenburg bus services, operated by Vy Buss, depart from Tanum Shoppingcenter station.

Where do I catch the Tanum station to Gothenburg train from?

Tanum station to Gothenburg train services, operated by Vasttrafik, depart from Tanum station.

Train or bus from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

The best way to get from Tanum station to Gothenburg is to train which takes 2h 22m and costs $7.61 - $11.96 . Alternatively, you can bus, which costs $14.13 - $25 and takes 2h 29m.

Where does the Tanum station to Gothenburg bus arrive?

Tanum station to Gothenburg bus services, operated by Vy Buss, arrive at Göteborg Nils Ericsonterminal station.

Where does the Tanum station to Gothenburg train arrive?

Tanum station to Gothenburg train services, operated by Vasttrafik, arrive at Göteborg Centralstation.

Can I drive from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

Yes, the driving distance between Tanum station to Gothenburg is 139 km. It takes approximately 1h 32m to drive from Tanum station to Gothenburg.

How do I get a train ticket from Tanum station to Gothenburg?

Book your Tanum station to Gothenburg train tickets online with Omio.

Where can I stay near Gothenburg?

There are 381+ hotels available in Gothenburg. Prices start at $46.15 per night.
+0